Discover Delicious Privacy Notice

How we hold and process your information

Wavehill are undertaking an evaluation of the Discover Delicious project on behalf of the Discover Delicious team.

The information gathered is used to inform our evaluation report which will outline the performance and outcomes achieved by Discover Delicious. It will also be used to help Discover Delicious understand how they can improve their service in future.

People taking part in this survey have been chosen on the basis that you are members of the Discover Delicious project. Participation in the survey is voluntary. You can decide to not take part before or during the interview and can choose to not answer certain questions if you prefer.

 

Any personal information collected as part of the survey is kept confidential. Your answers to the survey will not be made public in a way that could lead to you or your business being identified. The information is only used for statistical analysis and research purposes. Wavehill will produce a report based on the data but this will not identify any individuals

 

Your personal data is deleted within six months after our evaluation report is produced (no later than June 2019). Your answers to the survey are linked anonymously to other data sources for non-commercial research purposes only, unless you ask for this linkage to not take place. The anonymised data is held securely and is only ever used for non-commercial research purposes. We do not share or use your information for commercial or marketing purposes.  

 

If you have any questions, please contact Ioan Teifi on 02921 202 826 or ioan.teifi@wavehill.com or Laura Pickup on 07449 221049 or laura@discoverdelicious.wales.

 

Under the new data protection legislation, you have the right:

  • To access your personal data held by Discover Delicious.

  • To require Discover Delicious to correct any mistakes in that data.

  • To (in certain circumstances) object to or restrict processing.

  • For (in certain circumstances) your data to be ‘erased’.

 

Please contact Discover Delicious if you wish to do any of these things.

 

If you have any concerns about how your data has been handled, you can lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office who is the independent regulator for data protection.  You can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office on 01625 545 745 or 0303 123 1113, via the website www.ico.gov.uk or write to: Information Commissioner, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF.

 

Further information

1. What is the evaluation?

 

Wavehill was commissioned in November 2017 to undertake a mid-term and final evaluation of the Discover Delicious project. The evaluation brief set out the following three objectives for the evaluation:

 

1. A review of project delivery including progress against objectives;

2. An assessment of broader outcomes, impacts and unintended consequences;

3. Project development potential and next steps

 

The evaluation will serve the requirements of both the Welsh Government by assessing the progress of project delivery, achievements against objectives and broader outcomes and impacts. It will also serve Discover Delicious by assessing project development potential and next steps.

2. What type of information is collected through the survey?

 

The survey covers a wide range of topics. These include:

  • some background information about your business;

  • your motivations to becoming a member of Discover Delicious;

  • your experience of the project to date and satisfaction with different elements of the project;

  • and any outcomes that you will have received from the project.

 

3. What is personal data?

Personal data means any information that could lead to a person being identified either alone or in combination with other widely-available information, e.g. their name, their address, or details specific to that person.

The survey collects some personal data for all respondents such as your name.

 

4. How long will the personal data be kept for?

Your personal data is deleted within six months after our evaluation report is produced (no later than June 2019).

 

5. What is the legal basis for collecting and processing the data collected?  

 

Your consent

 

6. What is the purpose of processing your answers?

 

The data is used to inform Wavehill’s independent evaluation of Discover Delicious. By taking part, you will be helping Wavehill understand how well the project has performed, the outcomes and impacts achieved for your business and what are the potential next steps.

7. Who has access to the personal data collected through the survey?

Only Wavehill will have access to this personal data.

Hysbysiad Preifatrwydd Discover Delicious

Dyma sut rydym yn cadw ac yn prosesu gwybodaeth amdanoch

Mae Wavehill yn cynnal gwerthusiad o'r prosiect Discover Delicious ar ran y tîm Discover Delicious.

Defnyddir y wybodaeth a gasglwyd i lywio ein hadroddiad gwerthuso a fydd yn amlinellu'r perfformiad a'r canlyniadau a gyflawnir gan Discover Delicious. Fe'i defnyddir hefyd i helpu Discover Delicious i ddeall sut y gallant wella eu gwasanaeth yn y dyfodol.

Dewiswyd pobl sy'n cymryd rhan yn y gwerthusiad hwn ar y sail eich bod chi'n aelodau o'r prosiect Discover Delicious. Mae cymryd rhan yn y gwerthusiad yn hollol wirfoddol. Gallwch benderfynu peidio â chymryd rhan cyn neu yn ystod y cyfweliad a gallwch ddewis peidio ag ateb rhai cwestiynau os yw'n well gennych.

 

Cedwir unrhyw wybodaeth bersonol a gesglir fel rhan o'r gwerthusiad yn gyfrinachol. Ni fydd eich atebion i'r cyfweliad yn cael eu cyhoeddi'n gyhoeddus mewn ffordd a allai arwain atoch chi neu'ch busnes gael ei adnabod. Defnyddir y wybodaeth yn unig at ddibenion dadansoddi ystadegol ac ymchwil. Bydd Wavehill yn cynhyrchu adroddiad yn seiliedig ar y data ond ni fydd hyn yn nodi unrhyw unigolion.

 

Caiff eich data personol ei ddileu o fewn chwe mis ar ôl i'r adroddiad gwerthuso gael ei gynhyrchu (dim hwyrach na Mehefin 2019). Mae eich atebion i'r arolwg yn cael eu cysylltu yn ddienw i ffynonellau data eraill at ddibenion ymchwil anfasnachol yn unig, oni bai eich bod yn gofyn ddim i fod yn rhan o hyn fydd y cysylltiad hwn yn digwydd. Cynhelir y data dienw yn ddiogel ac fe'i defnyddir erioed at ddibenion ymchwil anfasnachol. Nid ydym yn rhannu neu'n defnyddio'ch gwybodaeth at ddibenion masnachol neu farchnata.

 

Os oes gennych unrhyw gwestiynau, cysylltwch â Ioan Teifi ar 02921 202 826 neu ioan.teifi@wavehill.com neu Laura Pickup ar 07449 221049 neu laura@discoverdelicious.wales.

 

O dan y ddeddfwriaeth diogelu data newydd, mae gennych yr hawl: ​

 

  • ​I gael mynediad at eich data personol a gedwir gan Discover Delicious.

  • I’w gwneud yn ofynnol I Dicover Delicious i gywiro unrhyw gamgymeriadau sydd yn y data.

  • I wrthwynebu (mewn rhai amgylchiadau) neu gyfyngu ar brosesu

  • I’ch data gael ei ‘dileu’ (mewn rhai amgylchiadau)

 

Cysylltwch ag Discover Delicious os ydych yn dymuno gwneud unrhyw un o’r pethau hyn.

 

Os oes gennych unrhyw bryderon ynghylch sut mae eich data wedi cael ei drin, gallwch gyflwyno cwyn i Swyddfa’r Comisiynydd Gwybodaeth sydd y rheolwr annibynnol ar gyfer diogelu data. Rydych gallu cysylltu efo Swyddfa’r Comisiynydd Gwybodaeth  ar 01625 545 745 neu 0303 123 1113, neu drwy’r wefan www.ico.gov.uk, neu ysgrifennwch at Information Commissioner, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF.

Gwybodaeth Bellach

 

1. Beth yw’r Gwerthusiad? What is the evaluation?

Comisiynwyd Wavehill ym mis Tachwedd 2017 i gynnal gwerthusiad tymor canolig a terfynol o'r prosiect Discover Delicious. Mae briff y gwerthusiad yn nodi'r tri amcan canlynol ar gyfer y gwerthusiad:

1. Adolygiad o gyflenwad y prosiect gan gynnwys cynnydd yn erbyn amcanion;

2. Asesiad o ganlyniadau ehangach, effeithiau a chanlyniadau anfwriadol;

3. Potensial datblygiad y prosiect a'r camau nesaf

 

Bydd y gwerthusiad yn bodloni gofynion Llywodraeth Cymru trwy asesu cynnydd cyflenwad y prosiect, cyflawniadau yn erbyn amcanion a chanlyniadau ac effeithiau ehangach. Bydd hefyd yn gwasanaethu Discover Delicious trwy asesu potensial datblygu'r prosiect a'r camau nesaf.

2. Pa fath o wybodaeth a gesglir drwy gyfrwng yr arolwg?

Mae'r arolwg yn gofyn amdano ystod eang o bynciau. Mae'r rhain yn cynnwys:

  • rhywfaint o wybodaeth gefndirol am eich busnes;

  • eich cymhellion am ddod yn aelod o Discover Delicious;

  • eich profiad o'r prosiect hyd yn hyn ac eich bodlonrwydd efo'r gwahanol elfennau o'r prosiect;

  • ac unrhyw ganlyniadau y byddwch chi a'ch busnes wedi'u cael oddi wrth y prosiect.

 

3. Beth yw data personol?

Mae data personol yn golygu unrhyw wybodaeth a allai arwain at adnabod person, nail ai ar ei phen ei hun neu ar y cyd a gwybodaeth arall sydd ar gael yn eang, e.e. enw person, ei gyfeiriad, neu fanylion sy’n benodol am y person hwnnw.

Byddwn yn casglu gwybodaeth bersonol fel eich enw fel rhan o'r arolwg hwn.  

4. Am ba hyd y cedwir data personol?

 

Caiff eich data personol ei ddileu o fewn chwe mis ar ôl i'r adroddiad gwerthuso gael ei gynhyrchu (dim hwyrach na Mehefin 2019).

 

5. Beth yw’r sail gyfreithiol ar gyfer casglu a phrosesu data a gasglwyd yn yr arolwg?

Eich caniatâd

 

6. Beth yw pwrpas prosesu eich atebion i’r arolwg?

 

Defnyddir y data i lywio gwerthusiad annibynnol Wavehill o Discover Delicious. Drwy gymryd rhan, byddwch yn helpu Wavehill i ddeall pa mor dda y mae'r prosiect wedi perfformio, y canlyniadau a'r effeithiau a gyflawnwyd ar gyfer eich busnes a beth yw'r camau nesaf.

7. Pwy sydd â mynediad at y data personol drwy’r arolwg?

Dim ond Wavehill fydd â mynediad i'r data personol hwn.

MRS Company Partner

© Wavehill Ltd.

Registered Office: 21 Alban Square, Aberaeron, Ceredigion. SA46 0DB