Encouraging Enterprise Privacy Notice – Beneficiary Organisations

How we hold and process your information

Wavehill have been appointed by Tydfil Training to undertake an evaluation of the Encouraging Enterprise programme. The key task of the evaluation is to measure the value, impact and effectiveness of the programme.

 

We would like to speak to businesses and individuals who have received support from Encouraging Enterprise to capture feedback on how they feel that support has been and what the impacts of the support have been for the business.

 

The data you provide will only be used for the purposes of this evaluation. Any personal information collected as part of the evaluation is kept confidential. Your answers to the survey will not be made public in a way that could lead to you being identified. Wavehill will produce a report based on the information but this will not identify any individuals.

 

It is also important to note that the team undertaking the evaluation do not work for Tydfil Training or any of the organisations that are involved in the delivery or funding of this programme. This is an independent evaluation.

 

Wavehill will delete the information you provide and all personal data relating to this research within six months of the end of the evaluation.

 

If you have any queries regarding the evaluation, please feel free to contact either Declan Turner, who is leading the evaluation (declan.turner@wavehill.com) or Andrew Evans at Tydfil Training (andrew.evans@tydfil.com).

 

Under the new data protection legislation, you have the right:

  • To access your personal data held by the Encouraging Enterprise programme

  • To require the Encouraging Enterprise partners to correct any mistakes in that data.

  • To (in certain circumstances) object to or restrict processing.

  • For (in certain circumstances) your data to be ‘erased’.

 

Please contact Andrew Evans if you wish to do any of these things in relation to this project. If you have any concerns about how your data has been handled, you can lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office who is Welsh Government’s independent regulator for data protection.  You can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office on 01625 545 745 or 0303 123 1113, via the website www.ico.gov.uk , or write to: Information Commissioner, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF.

 

Further information

 

1. Why is this research happening?

Wavehill has been commissioned by Tydfil Training to undertake a research and evaluation study of their Encouraging Enterprise programme. Encouraging Enterprise is delivering business support across the local authority area of Merthyr. As part of the funding stipulation, and independent evaluation has to be conducted to identify best practice and help learning and legacy of the programme to inform future provision.

Tydfil Training and Merthyr Council are interested in the effects of the delivery on supported businesses, feedback on the organisation and management of the programme and insight into where things could be improved.

  1. What type of information is collected through the survey?

The survey focuses on views about how the Encouraging Enterprise programme has been managed, delivered and any perceived outcomes as a result of the programme.

2. What is personal data?

Personal data means any information that could lead to a person being identified either alone or in combination with other widely-available information, e.g. their name, their address, or details specific to that person.

3. How long will personal data be kept for?

Wavehill will hold personal data during the contract period but will delete it six months after the end of the contract.

4. What is the legal basis for collecting and processing the data collected through the survey?

The evaluation of the Encouraging Enterprise programme enables Tydfil Training and partners to understand whether the programme is working effectively. It is therefore used to support activities within the public task of the local authorities. That is, the core role and functions of the local authorities. For example, the information collected might be used:

  • To decide whether changes need to be made to the programme

  • To decide whether programmes like Encouraging Enterprise should continue in the future

  • To understand the best methods for creating new ways of working, new partnerships, and new models of regeneration.

The evaluation is being carried out by Wavehill on behalf of Tydfil Training. Your individual participation in the research is voluntary.

5. What is the purpose of processing your answers to the survey?

The data is used for research and evaluation purposes only. The data will be analysed to enable the Encouraging Enterprise partners to understand the impact and effectiveness of the Encouraging Enterprise Programme. This will help the partners decide whether any changes need to be made to the Encouraging Enterprise Programme and to establish if this programme is able to deliver new insights into how regeneration initiatives might be improved. The data will not be used for commercial or marketing purposes and it will not be used to take make decisions about you as an individual.

6. Who has access to the personal data collected through the survey?

Wavehill will have a copy of the personal data to allow it to carry out the survey and will capture job role and organisation name during this survey.

Wavehill will make a written record of the discussion during the survey. These notes will be analysed by researchers at Wavehill to produce a report for Tydfil Training and its partners. This report will not identify any individuals participating in the research and the notes will not be shared with Tydfil Training and its partners, or anyone else outside of Wavehill. Wavehill will delete all personal data within six months of the end of the project. Tydfil Training or its partners will not have access to personal data collected through the surveys.