Accelerate Privacy Notice

How we hold and process your information ​ Wavehill have been appointed by Life Sciences Hub Wales to undertake an evaluation of the Accelerate Programme. The key task of the evaluation is to capture feedback and perceptions of the support provided by the operation and potential impacts. This requires us to capture primary data through interviews and surveys with which we can assess the project. The data you provide will only be used for the purposes of this evaluation. No personal information will be collected as part of the evaluation questions. All information is kept confidential and your answers to the interview will not be made public in a way that could lead to you being identified. Wavehill will produce a report based on the information but this will not identify any individuals. It is also important to note that the team undertaking the evaluation do not work for Life Sciences Hub Wales or any of the organisations that are involved in the delivery or funding of the Accelerate programme. This is an independent evaluation. Wavehill will delete the information you provide relating to this research within six months of the end of the evaluation. This is expected to be 01/11/2022. If you have any questions, please contact Declan Turner (declan.turner@wavehill.com) at Wavehill or Gareth Healey (gareth.healey@lshubwales.com) at Life Sciences Hub Wales. You can also contact the data protection officer for the Welsh Government at DataProtectionOfficer@gov.wales. Under the new data protection legislation, you have the right: · To access your personal data held by LSHW. · To require LSHW to correct any mistakes in that data. · To (in certain circumstances) object to or restrict processing. · For (in certain circumstances) your data to be ‘erased’. Please contact Gareth Healey if you wish to do any of these things in relation to this project. If you have any concerns about how your data has been handled, you can lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office who is Welsh Government’s independent regulator for data protection. You can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office on 01625 545 745 or 0303 123 1113, via the website www.ico.gov.uk , or write to: Information Commissioner, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF. Further information 1. Why is this research happening? Wavehill has been commissioned by the LSHW to undertake a research and evaluation study of the Accelerate Programme. LSHW are interested in learning how effective the programme is at stimulating innovation among the life sciences sector in Wales, the benefits that the projects are receiving from participating and any learning that can be used to refine the delivery. 2. What type of information is collected through the survey? The interview focuses on views about how the Accelerate projects have been managed, delivered and any perceived outcomes as a result of these projects. 3. What is personal data? Personal data means any information that could lead to a person being identified either alone or in combination with other widely-available information, e.g. their name, their address, or details specific to that person. 4. How long will personal data be kept for? Wavehill will hold personal data during the contract period but will delete it six months after the end of the contract. 5. What is the legal basis for collecting and processing the data collected through the survey? The evaluation of the Accelerate programme enables the LSHW to understand whether the programme is working effectively. It is therefore used to support activities within the LSHW public task. That is, the core role and functions of the LSHW. For example, the information collected might be used: · To decide whether changes need to be made to Accelerate Programme · To decide whether programmes like Accelerate should continue in the future · To understand the best methods for creating new ways of working, new partnerships, and new models for stimulating innovation. The evaluation is being carried out by Wavehill on behalf of the LSHW. Your individual participation in the research is voluntary. 6. What is the purpose of processing your answers to the survey? The data is used for research and evaluation purposes only. The data will be analysed to enable LSHW to understand the impact and effectiveness of the Accelerate Programme. This will help the LSHW decide whether any changes need to be made to the Accelerate Programme and to establish if this programme is able to deliver new insights into how innovation initiatives might be improved. The data will not be used for commercial or marketing purposes and it will not be used to take make decisions about you as an individual or your project. 7. Who has access to the personal data collected through the survey? No personal information will be captured through this survey. Wavehill will have a copy of the data provided by LSHW to allow it to carry out the survey and will record feedback during this interview. Wavehill will make a written record of the discussion during the interview. These notes will be analysed by researchers at Wavehill to produce a report for the LSHW. This report will not identify any individuals participating in the research and the notes will not be shared with the LSHW or anyone else outside of Wavehill. Wavehill will delete all personal data within six months of the end of the evaluation.

Accelerate Privacy Notice

How we hold and process your information ​ Wavehill have been appointed by Life Sciences Hub Wales to undertake an evaluation of the...