Evaluation of the Motiv8 Programme – Privacy Notice

How we hold and process your information

Wavehill have been appointed by Jigsaw Group to undertake an evaluation of the Motiv8 programme. The key task of the evaluation is to measure the value, impact and effectiveness of the programme.

We would like to speak to staff working on the Motiv8 programme and its participants to capture views about how Motiv8 has been managed and delivered, and the impact it is having of those people benefitting from its services. The Jigsaw Group have provided us with your name and contact details.

The data you provide will only be used for the purposes of this evaluation. Any personal information collected as part of the evaluation is kept confidential. Your answers to the interview will not be made public in a way that could lead to you being identified. Wavehill will produce a report based on the information but this will not identify any individuals.

It is also important to note that the team undertaking the evaluation do not work for the Jigsaw Group or any of the organisations that are involved in the delivery or funding of this project. This is an independent evaluation.

Wavehill will delete the information you provide and all personal data relating to this research within six months of the end of the evaluation.

If you have any queries regarding the evaluation, please feel free to contact either Simon Tanner, who is leading the evaluation (simon.tanner@wavehill.com) or Lawrence Milner, Compliance Manager (Lawrence.Milner@jigsawhomes.org.uk | M: 07387 257179).

You can also contact the data protection officer for the Jigsaw Group is Richard Houghton who is contactable via email on www.jigsawhomes.org.uk">www.jigsawhomes.org.uk">dpo@www.jigsawhomes.org.uk
and in writing at:

Cavendish 249
Cavendish Street
Ashton-under-Lyne
Lancashire
OL6 7AT

Under the new data protection legislation, you have the right: To access your personal data held by the Jigsaw Group. To require the Jigsaw Group to correct any mistakes in that data. To (in certain circumstances) object to or restrict processing. For (in certain circumstances) your data to be ‘erased’. Please contact the Lawrence Milner if you wish to do any of these things in relation to this project.

If you have any concerns about how your data has been handled, you can lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office who is the Jigsaw Groups’ independent regulator for data protection. You can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office on 01625 545 745 or 0303 123 1113, via the website www.ico.gov.uk , or write to: Information Commissioner, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF.

Further information

1. Why is this research happening?

Wavehill were commissioned by the Jigsaw Housing Group on behalf of consortium partners to undertake an evaluation of the Motiv8 programme funded by ESF and the Big Lottery Fund. Motiv8 is a multi-agency programme that seeks to support the most vulnerable individuals into employment through training and support across the wider Greater Manchester area. The evaluation will lead to a comprehensive analysis of Motiv8 demonstrating the programme’s impact in moving people with multiple and complex needs in Manchester closer to the labour market.

2. What type of information is collected through the survey?

The interviews focus on views about how the Motiv8 programme has been managed, delivered and any perceived outcomes of its work with the most vulnerable individuals in Greater Manchester.

3. What is personal data?
​​​
Personal data means any information that could lead to a person being identified either alone or in combination with other widely-available information, e.g. their name, their address, or details specific to that person.

4. How long will personal data be kept for?

Wavehill will hold personal data during the contract period but will delete it six months after the end of the contract.

5. What is the legal basis for collecting and processing the data collected through the survey?

The evaluation of the Motiv8 Programme enables the Jigsaw Group to understand whether the programme is working effectively. It is therefore used to support activities within the Jigsaw Group’s public task. That is, the core role and functions of the Jigsaw Group. For example, the information collected might be used: To decide whether changes need to be made to the Motiv8 Programme To decide whether programmes like Motiv8 should continue in the future The evaluation is being carried out by Wavehill on behalf of the Jigsaw Group. Your individual participation in the research is voluntary.

6. What is the purpose of processing your answers to the survey/interview?

The data is used for research and evaluation purposes only. The data will be analysed to enable the Jigsaw Group to understand the impact and effectiveness of the Motiv8 Programme. This will help the Jigsaw Group decide whether any changes need to be made to the Motiv8 Programme and to establish if this programme is able to deliver the support that vulnerable people in the Greater Manchester area need. The data will not be used for commercial or marketing purposes and it will not be used to take make decisions about you as an individual.

7. Who has access to the personal data collected through the survey?

Wavehill will have a copy of the personal data to allow it to carry out the survey and will capture name, job role and organisation name during this interview.

Wavehill will make a written record of the discussion during the interview. These notes will be analysed by researchers at Wavehill to produce a report for the Jigsaw Group. This report will not identify any individuals participating in the research and the notes will not be shared with the Jigsaw Group or anyone else outside of Wavehill. Wavehill will delete all personal data within six months of the end of the project. The Jigsaw Group will not have access to personal data collected through the interviews. Contact Us

Evaluation of the Motiv8 Programme – Privacy Notice

How we hold and process your information Wavehill have been appointed by Jigsaw Group to undertake an evaluation of the Motiv8...