Hadrian’s Wall 1900 Privacy Notice – Event Participants

How we hold and process your information ​Wavehill have been appointed by Hadrian’s Wall 1900 Festival to undertake an evaluation to capture all elements of the project's delivery; including audience feedback. We would like to speak to event participants and organisers to capture data on audience demographics and behaviours in line with the Festival’s overarching funder requirements. The data you provide will only be used for the purposes of this evaluation. Any personal information collected as part of the evaluation is kept confidential. Your answers to the survey will not be made public in a way that could lead to you being identified. Wavehill will produce a report based on the information but this will not identify any individuals. It is also important to note that the team undertaking the evaluation do not work for Hadrian’s Wall 1900 or any of the organisations that are involved in the delivery or funding of this project. This is an independent evaluation. Wavehill will delete the information you provide and all personal data relating to this research within six months of the end of the evaluation. If you have any queries regarding the evaluation, please feel free to contact either Sarah Usher, who is leading the evaluation (sarah.usher@wavehill.com) or to contact Hadrian's Wall 1900 email info@hadrianswall1900.co.uk Under the new data protection legislation, you have the right: ​ To access your personal data held by Hadrian’s Wall 1900. To require Hadrian’s Wall 1900 to correct any mistakes in that data. To (in certain circumstances) object to or restrict processing. For (in certain circumstances) your data to be ‘erased’. Please contact the Maddie Maughan if you wish to do any of these things in relation to this project. If you have any concerns about how your data has been handled, you can lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office who is the independent regulator for data protection. You can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office on 01625 545 745 or 0303 123 1113, via the website www.ico.org.uk, or write to: Information Commissioner, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF. ​ Why is this research happening? ​Wavehill has been commissioned by Hadrian’s Wall 1900 to undertake an evaluation to capture all elements of the project's delivery; capturing the successes of the delivery process, audience feedback, the learnings from partnership working across the Hadrian’s Wall Partnership, and participant and volunteer feedback.

Wavehill will work to develop a strategy that enables Activity Organisers to gather and supply data back to the evaluators to incorporate into the overall evaluation. This data will be focused on audience demographics and behaviours in line with the Festival’s overarching funder (NTCA) requirements, e.g. economic spend, bed nights, audience numbers, locations and travel information, and their feedback around Festival marketing.

Wavehill will also develop strategies for the Keystone Events being delivered by the Festival team, as well as the Community Grants, and English Heritage activity. ​ What type of information is collected through the survey? ​The survey focuses on views on the demographics, experience and understanding of the events that have been attended. ​ What is personal data? ​Personal data means any information that could lead to a person being identified either alone or in combination with other widely-available information, e.g. their name, their address, or details specific to that person. How long will personal data be kept for? ​ Wavehill will hold personal data during the contract period but will delete it six months after the end of the contract. ​ What is the legal basis for collecting and processing the data collected through the survey? ​ The evaluation of Hardian’s Wall 1900 Festival enables the organisers to understand the impact the festival programme is having on understanding and engagement with the Wall. It is therefore used to support activities and future delivery of projects, as well as promoting legacy of the festival and improving engagement with Heritage. ​ The evaluation is being carried out by Wavehill on behalf of Hadrian’s Wall 1900. Your individual participation in the research is voluntary. ​ What is the purpose of processing your answers to the survey? ​ The data is used for research and evaluation purposes only. The data will be analysed to enable Hadrian’s Wall 1900 to understand the impact and successfulness of the festival. This will help the partners understand the impact and improve future delivery. The data will not be used for commercial or marketing purposes and it will not be used to take make decisions about you as an individual. ​ Who has access to the personal data collected through the survey? ​ Wavehill will have a copy of the personal data to allow it to carry out the survey and will capture job role and organisation name during this interview. ​ Wavehill will make a written record of the discussion during the interview. These notes will be analysed by researchers at Wavehill to produce a report for Hadrian’s Wall 1900. This report will not identify any individuals participating in the research and the notes will not be shared with the partnership, or anyone else outside of Wavehill. Wavehill will delete all personal data within six months of the end of the project. Hadrian’s Wall 1900 will not have access to personal data collected through the interviews.

Hadrian’s Wall 1900 Privacy Notice – Event Participants

How we hold and process your information ​Wavehill have been appointed by Hadrian’s Wall 1900 Festival to undertake an evaluation to...