Made with Wool Project Privacy Notice – Participating Business Surveys

How we hold and process your information Wavehill have been appointed by Menter Mon to undertake an evaluation of the Made with Wool project. The key task of the evaluation is to measure the value, impact and effectiveness of the project. We would like to speak to participating businesses to capture feedback on how they feel about their experience with Made with Wool its progress so far. The project manager at Menter Mon has provided us with your name and contact details. The data you provide will only be used for the purposes of this evaluation. Any personal information collected as part of the evaluation is kept confidential. Your survey responses will not be made public in a way that could lead to you being identified. Wavehill will produce a report based on the information but this will not identify any individuals. It is also important to note that the team undertaking the evaluation do not work for Menter Mon or any of the organisations that are involved in the delivery or funding of this project. This is an independent evaluation. Wavehill will delete the information you provide and all personal data relating to this research within six months of the end of the evaluation. If you have any queries regarding the evaluation, please feel free to contact either Sam Grunhut, who is leading the evaluation (sam.grunhut@wavehill.com) or Elen Parry, Project Lead at Menter Mon (elenparry@mentermon.com). Under the new data protection legislation, you have the right: To access your personal data held by the Made with Wool project To require the Made with Wool delivery team to correct any mistakes in that data. To (in certain circumstances) object to or restrict processing. For (in certain circumstances) your data to be ‘erased’. Please contact Elen Parry if you wish to do any of these things in relation to this project. If you have any concerns about how your data has been handled, you can lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office who is Welsh Government’s independent regulator for data protection. You can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office on 01625 545 745 or 0303 123 1113, via the website www.ico.org.uk, or write to: Information Commissioner, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF. Further information Why is this research happening? Wavehill have been commissioned to evaluate the project in order to monitor the impact of the interventions supported and to ensure effectiveness. It will involve a continuous on-going evaluation approach, that will give the delivery team an effective feedback loop from the key stakeholders to monitor progress and identify ways of improving during project implementation. There are three aspects to the evaluation: ​ The Made with Wool team are interested in the effects of the project on those individuals / organisations who have received the support, including feedback on their experience and their views on the project as a whole, in addition to insight into where things could be improved. ​ What type of information is collected through the survey? The survey focuses on views about how Made with Wool has been delivered and any perceived outcomes as a result of the project. What is personal data? Personal data means any information that could lead to a person being identified either alone or in combination with other widely-available information, e.g. their name, their address, or details specific to that person. ​ How long will personal data be kept for? Wavehill will hold personal data during the contract period but will delete it six months after the end of the contract. ​ What is the legal basis for collecting and processing the data collected through the survey? The evaluation of the Made with Wool project enables Menter Mon to understand whether the project is working effectively. It is therefore used to support activities within the public task of the local authorities. That is, the core role and functions of the local authorities. For example, the information collected might be used: To decide whether changes need to be made to Made with Wool Project To decide whether projects like Made with Wool should continue in the future To understand the best methods for creating new ways of working, new partnerships, and new models of development. The evaluation is being carried out by Wavehill on behalf of Menter Mon. Your individual participation in the research is voluntary. ​ What is the purpose of processing your survey responses? The data is used for research and evaluation purposes only. The data will be analysed to enable Menter Mon to understand the impact and effectiveness of the Made with Wool This will help the Menter Mon decide whether any changes need to be made to the Made with Wool Project and to establish if this project is able to deliver new insights into how green development might be improved. The data will not be used for commercial or marketing purposes and it will not be used to take make decisions about you as an individual. ​ Who has access to the personal data collected through the survey? Wavehill will have a copy of the personal data to allow it to carry out the survey. ​ Survey responses will be analysed by researchers at Wavehill to produce a report for Menter Mon. This report will not identify any individuals participating in the research and the notes will not be shared with Menter Mon, or anyone else outside of Wavehill. Wavehill will delete all personal data within six months of the end of the project. Menter Mon will not have access to personal data collected through the surveys.

Made with Wool Project Privacy Notice – Participating Business Surveys

How we hold and process your information Wavehill have been appointed by Menter Mon to undertake an evaluation of the Made with Wool...