Privacy Notice: Evaluation of the LEADER programme in Denbighshire, Flintshire and Wrexham

How we hold and process your information Wavehill have been appointed by Cadwyn Clwyd to undertake an evaluation of the implementation of the LEADER programme in Denbighshire, Flintshire and Wrexham. Essentially, we are looking at how well the programme has been managed and what difference it is making in the three areas. ​ As part of the evaluation, we will be: ​ Speaking to members of the Local Action Group who are overseeing the management and delivery of the programme in Denbighshire, Flintshire and Wrexham Speaking to key stakeholders who work in community and economic development in the areas; and Speaking to and/or distributing surveys to projects that have been funded by the programme as well as some of those that have been involved in those projects. Participation in any of the above is voluntary. You can decide to not take part or can choose to not answer certain questions if you prefer. The data you provide will only be used for the purposes of this evaluation. Any personal information collected as part of the evaluation is kept confidential. Your answers to the interview will not be made public in a way that could lead to you being identified. Wavehill will produce a report based on the information but this will not identify any individuals. It is also important to note that the team undertaking the evaluation do not work for Cadwyn Clwyd or any of the organisations that are involved in the delivery or funding of this project. This is an independent evaluation. Wavehill will delete the information you provide and all personal data relating to this research within six months of the end of the evaluation. If you have any queries regarding the evaluation, please feel free to contact either Endaf Griffiths, who is leading the evaluation (endaf.griffiths@wavehill.com) or Adam Bishop, Programme Coordinator, Cadwyn Clwyd (01490 340 500 | adam.bishop@cadwynclwyd.co.uk). You can also contact the data protection officer for the Welsh Government at DataProtectionOfficer@gov.wales. Under the new data protection legislation, you have the right: To access your personal data held by Cadwyn Clwyd. To require Cadwyn Clwyd to correct any mistakes in that data. To (in certain circumstances) object to or restrict processing. For (in certain circumstances) your data to be ‘erased’. Please contact Adam Bishop if you wish to do any of these things in relation to this project. If you have any concerns about how your data has been handled, you can lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office who is Welsh Government’s independent regulator for data protection. You can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office on 01625 545 745 or 0303 123 1113, via the website www.ico.gov.uk, or write to: Information Commissioner, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF. Further information 1. Why is this research happening? The evaluation is assessing how well the LEADER programme has been managed and what difference it is making in Denbighshire, Flintshire and Wrexham. 2. What type of information is collected by the evaluation? The interviews and surveys undertaken for this evaluation will collect a range of information including; (a) views on how well the programme and the projects it has supported are being managed and delivered; and (b) evidence about what has been achieved by the programme as a whole as well as the individual projects. 3. What is personal data? Personal data means any information that could lead to a person being identified either alone or in combination with other widely available information, e.g. their name, their address, or details specific to that person. 4. How long will personal data be kept for? Wavehill will hold personal data during the contract period but will delete it six months after the end of the contract. 5. What is the legal basis for collecting and processing the data collected through the survey? The evaluation of the LEADER programme enables Cadwyn Clwyd and the Local Action Group to understand whether the programme is working effectively. For example, the information collected might be used: To decide whether changes need to be made to the LEADER programme in any of the areas To decide whether schemes like the LEADER programme should continue in the future To understand the best ways to support organisations in Denbighshire, Flintshire and Wrexham. The evaluation has been commissioned by Ccadwyn Clwyd on behalf of the Local Action Group in each area. Your individual participation in the research is voluntary. 6. What is the purpose of processing your answers during the interview or to the survey? The data is used for research and evaluation purposes only. The data will be analysed to enable Cadwyn Clwyd and the Local Action Groups to understand the impact and effectiveness of the LEADER Programme. This will help the Council and the Local Action Group to decide whether any changes need to be made to the Programme. The data will not be used for commercial or marketing purposes and it will not be used to make decisions about you as an individual. 7. Who has access to the personal data collected through the survey? Wavehill will have a copy of the personal data which will allow them to carry out the survey and will capture names, job roles and organisation names during the interviews and/or surveys. Wavehill will make a written record of the discussion during the interview. These notes, together with the survey results, will be analysed by researchers at Wavehill to produce a report for Cadwyn Clwyd and the Local Action Groups. This report will not identify any individuals participating in the research and the notes will not be shared with Cadwyn Clwyd or anyone else outside of Wavehill. Wavehill will delete all personal data within six months of the end of the project. Cadwyn Clwyd will not have access to personal data collected through the interviews.

Privacy Notice: Evaluation of the LEADER programme in Denbighshire, Flintshire and Wrexham

How we hold and process your information Wavehill have been appointed by Cadwyn Clwyd to undertake an evaluation of the implementation of...