Evaluation of The Prince’s Trust Health & Care Programme Privacy Notice

 

How we hold and process your information

Wavehill is undertaking an evaluation of the Health and Care Programme for The Prince’s Trust. The information gathered will be used to help The Prince’s Trust and other project partners understand the difference that the programme makes, and to learn from the experience of delivering the programme. 

Individuals taking part in the focus groups have been chosen because they have attended either a Get Started or Get Into programme. Participation in these focus groups is, however, voluntary. You can decide to not take part in the focus group before or during the focus group and can choose to not answer certain questions if you prefer.  

 

Your responses in the focus group will not be made public in a way that could lead to you being identified by The Prince’s Trust delivery partners or anyone else. The anonymised data will be held securely and will only ever be used for non-commercial research purposes, specifically the evaluation of Health and Care Programme. 

 

The recording of the focus group, including any personal data, will be deleted 4 weeks after the completion of the focus group.  

 

If you have any comments or would like to discuss any issue in relation to this evaluation, you can contact Andy Parkinson who is leading the team undertaking the evaluation at Wavehill (andy.parkinson@wavehill.com or alternatively, you can contact Ruby Smith at The Prince’s Trust (Ruby.Smith@princes-trust.org.uk). 

 

Under the new data protection legislation (GDPR), you have the right: 

  • To access your personal data held by The Prince’s Trust 

  • To require The Prince’s Trust to correct any mistakes in that data. 

  • To (in certain circumstances) object to or restrict processing. 

  • For (in certain circumstances) your data to be ‘erased’. 

 

Please contact Ruby Smith at The Prince’s Trust if you wish to do any of these things.  

 

If you have any concerns about how your data has been handled, you can lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office who is the independent regulator for data protection.  You can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office on 01625 545 745 or 0303 123 1113, via the website www.ico.gov.uk , or write to: Information Commissioner, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF. 

 

Further information

 

  1. What is the Health and Care evaluation? 

The Prince’s Trust has commissioned Wavehill to conduct the evaluation of the Health & Care Programme. This evaluation seeks to provide insight and understanding into the impact of programme for the young people supported and the Health & Social care partners involved. We would like to understand the extent to which this programme enables young people to maximise their potential in learning and development settings to secure employment, pursue long term career aspirations and thrive in the world of work. 

 

2. What type of information is collected through the focus groups? 

These focus groups are intended to help The Prince’s Trust and other project partners understand the impact of the support on participants. To do this, we’ll ask questions about: 

  • Your experience receiving support from The Prince’s Trust; 

  • Your motivations for attending the Get Started/Get Into programme; 

  • The things you liked most/liked least about the programme you attended. 

 

3. What is personal data? 

Personal data means any information that could lead to a person being identified either alone or in combination with other widely available information, e.g. their name, their address, or details specific to that person.  

The focus groups do not collect any personal data for respondents. 

 

4. What is the legal basis for collecting and processing the data collected?   

The legal basis for collecting and processing data is that The Prince’s Trust is carrying out a public task. 

 

5. What is the purpose of processing your answers?  

The data is used in order to contribute to the evaluation of the Health and Care programme. By taking part, you will be helping The Prince’s Trust and other project partners to understand the difference that the programme makes, and potentially improve the support they provide in the future.  

6. Who has access to the data collected through the focus groups? 

Anonymised data will be available to the evaluation team at Wavehill. We will write a report based on the information collected, but neither The Prince’s Trust nor any of the other project partners will be able to identify you from this. 

 

MRS Company Partner

© Wavehill Ltd.

Registered Office: 21 Alban Square, Aberaeron, Ceredigion. SA46 0DB