Salisbury Privacy Notice

How we hold and process your information

Wavehill, an independent research and evaluation company, are conducting a survey of businesses in Salisbury on behalf of Wiltshire Council. The information gathered will be used to assess the impact of the Salisbury Novichok Poisonings (the incident) on local businesses a year on and support Wiltshire Council in a bid to the High Street Fund.

 

We are targeting businesses with more than 2 employees, so if your business is smaller than this please do not complete the survey. Participation in the survey is voluntary. You can decide not to take part before or during the process and choose not not to answer certain questions if you prefer. The survey should take 15 minutes depending on your responses.

 

Any personal information collected as part of the survey is kept confidential. Your answers to the survey will not be made public in a way that could lead to you or your organisation being identified. You may choose to allow us to share your details with Wiltshire Council so they may better assist you and your organisation in recovery. The information is only used for statistical analysis and research purposes. Wavehill will produce a report based on the data but will not identify any individuals.

 

Your personal data is deleted within 6 months of the evaluation completing. Your answers to the survey are linked anonymously to other data sources for non-commercial research purposes only, unless you ask for this linkage not to take place. The anonymised data is held securely and is only ever used for non-commercial research purposes. We do not share or use your information for commercial or marketing purposes. 

 

 

If you have any questions, please contact Declan Turner at Wavehill who is leading the team undertaking the study (declan.turner@wavehill.com | 0117 9902 816).

 

Under the new data protection legislation, you have the right:

• To access your personal data held by Wiltshire Council.

• To require Wiltshire Coucnil to correct any mistakes in that data.

• To (in certain circumstances) object to or restrict processing.

• For (in certain circumstances) your data to be ‘erased’.

 

Please contact Wiltshire Council if you wish to do any of these things. 

 

If you have any concerns about how your data has been handled, you can lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office who is the independent regulator for data protection.  You can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office on 01625 545 745 or 0303 123 1113, via the website www.ico.gov.uk , or write to: Information Commissioner, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF.

 

Further information

  1. What is the Survey?

Wavehill has been commissioned by Wiltshire Council to undertake a business survey to evaluate the lasting impact of the Salisbury incidents on businesses and the local economy and contribute to the evidence used for the Wiltshire Council bid to the High Street Fund.

Wiltshire Council are interested in the impact of the incident on business turnover and employment and how this has changed over the last year.

2. What type of information is collected through the survey?

The survey covers a wide range of topics. These include:

  • Business employee numbers

  • Business turnover

  • Business address

  • Business telephone numbers

  • Business email addresses

  • Business perceptions

3. What is personal data?

Personal data means any information that could lead to a person being identified either alone or in combination with other widely-available information, e.g. their name, their address, or details specific to that person.

The survey collects some personal data for all respondents such as: name, email address, business address, telephone number.

4. How long does Wavehill retain personal data for?

Personal data will be stored securely for 6 months and will not be used for commercial purposes.

5. What is the legal basis for collecting and processing the data collected?  

Evaluating the impact of the incidents in Salisbury allows Wiltshire Council to prepare for future opportunities in recovery and understand how the local economy has been affected. The survey is therefore used to support public activities.

 

6.What is the purpose of processing your answers?

The data is used for research and evaluation purposes only. The data will be analysed to enable an impact assessment of the Salisbury incident on the local economy. It will contribute to Wiltshire Council’s potential bid to the High Street Fund and inform future public activities. By taking part, you will be helping Wavehill in their independent evaluation and Wiltshire Council in directing their public activities.

7. Who has access to the personal data collected through the survey?

Wavehill will have a copy of the personal data to allow it to carry out the survey and will capture organisation name and details during the survey. They may also capture name and contact information to be allow coordination of follow up research. Anonymised data will be fed into analysis which will help to evaluate the impact of the incident in Salisbury on the local economy. The analysis will feed into a report which will not permit the identification of any individuals participating in the research. Personal information will only be shared with Wiltshire Council with the permission of the participant and will only be used by Wiltshire Council to contact the organisation in relation to business support as outlined in the survey. Wiltshire Council will have access to no further personal information captured as part of the survey. All personal data will be deleted after 6 months.

MRS Company Partner

© Wavehill Ltd.

Registered Office: 21 Alban Square, Aberaeron, Ceredigion. SA46 0DB