top of page
  • Wavehill

ESF Skills for Growth Privacy Notice

How we hold and process your information 

Wavehill are undertaking an evaluation of the ESF Skills for Growth project on behalf of Tees Valley Combined Authority (TVCA).    


The information gathered is used to help TVCA review the effectiveness of the management and delivery processes, the outcomes and impacts achieved and the extent to which the project met its targets and objectives.  


As someone working for an organisation that the Skills for Growth project supported, we would like to discuss your perspectives on the project. This will contribute to the findings for the evaluation and identify any learning for future improvements for TVCA to take forwards.   


People taking part in the survey have been chosen from those who have been supported by the project. Participation in the survey is voluntary. You can decide to not take part before or during the interview and can choose to not answer certain questions if you prefer.  

 

Any personal information collected as part of the survey is kept confidential. Your answers to the survey will not be made public in a way that could lead to you or your business being identified. The information is only used for statistical analysis and research purposes]. Reports produced by TVCA from any analysis are made available on the TVCA website at: https://teesvalley-ca.gov.uk/business/market-intelligence/. Wavehill will produce a report based on the data but this will not identify any individuals 

 

Your personal data is deleted within three months of the research being completed.  Your answers to the survey are linked anonymously to other data sources for non-commercial research purposes only, unless you ask for this linkage to not take place. The anonymised data is held securely and is only ever used for non-commercial research purposes. We do not share or use your information for commercial or marketing purposes.   

 

If you have any questions, please contact Simon Tanner, 0330 1228 658 simon.tanner@wavehill.com or Sally Gardner Sally.Gardner@teesvalley-ca.gov.uk 

 

Under the new data protection legislation, you have the right: 

  • To access your personal data held by TVCA. 

  • To require TVCA to correct any mistakes in that data. 

  • To (in certain circumstances) object to or restrict processing. 

  • For (in certain circumstances) your data to be ‘erased’. 

 

Please contact Sally Gardner if you wish to do any of these things.  


If you have any concerns about how your data has been handled, you can lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office who is the independent regulator for data protection.  You can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office on 01625 545 745 or 0303 123 1113, via the website www.ico.org.uk or write to: Information Commissioner, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF. 

 

Further information 


What is the ESF Skills for Growth Evaluation?

Wavehill were commissioned by the Tees Valley Combined Authority (TVCA) in December 2023 to undertake a final evaluation of the Tees Valley Skills for Growth project, a £2.4 million European Social Fund (ESF) funded project. The evaluation review the effectiveness of the management and delivery processes, the outcomes and impacts achieved and the extent to which the project met its targets and objectives. This survey is with representatives of businesses that were supported by the project that was delivered between January 2021 and December 2023. 

 

What type of information is collected through the Employer Survey? 

The survey covers a wide range of topics. These include: 

  • Types of support the project provided 

  • Experiences of the support provided by the project 

  • Impacts the support had on the businesses it supported 

 

What is personal data? 

Personal data means any information that could lead to a person being identified either alone or in combination with other widely-available information, e.g. their name, their address, or details specific to that person.  


The Employers Survey collects NO personal data from respondents but you may be asked to provide details of the number of employees in your business and the economic sector it works in.  

 

What is the legal basis for collecting and processing the data collected?   

The legal basis for collecting and processing this data is public task 

 

What is the purpose of processing your answers?  

The data is used for research purposes only. 


By taking part, you will be helping Tees Valley Combined Authority (TVCA) to review the effectiveness of the Skills for Growth project, its outcomes and impacts, and the extent to which the project met its targets and objectives. This will help TVCA devise projects in the future that support the needs of the residents and businesses in the Tees Valley area. 

 

Internal Ref: 778-23

Comments


bottom of page