top of page
  • Wavehill

Net zero skills in FE Privacy Notice

How we hold and process your information 

Wavehill are undertaking research on behalf of Coleg Sir Gar. 

The information gathered is used to help Wavehill produce a research piece into the current and future provision of net zero skills in Wales, supporting Welsh Government in their wider objective of realising a net zero transition by 2050. 

People taking part in the research have been identified by the client or other stakeholders as offering useful insight into the clean maritime sector or associated opportunities. Participation in the research is voluntary. You can decide to not take part before or during the interview and can choose to not answer certain questions if you prefer. 

 

Any personal information collected as part of the research is kept confidential. Your answers to the survey will not be made public in a way that could lead to you or your organisation being identified without prior consent. The information is only used for research purposes. Reports produced by Wavehill from any analysis will be made available on by Coleg Sir Gar. Wavehill will produce a report based on the data but this will not identify any individuals without prior consent. 

 

Your personal data is deleted within 6 months of the completion of the project.  Your answers to the research are not linked to other data sources. The anonymised data is held securely and is only ever used for non-commercial research purposes. We do not share or use your information for commercial or marketing purposes. 

 

If you have any questions, please contact Declan Turner at Wavehill (declan.turner@wavehill.com) or Becky Pask at Coleg Sir Gâr (becky.pask@colegsirgar.ac.uk). 

 

Under the new data protection legislation, you have the right: 

  • To access your personal data held by Coleg Sir Gâr. 

  • To require Coleg Sir Gâr to correct any mistakes in that data. 

  • To (in certain circumstances) object to or restrict processing. 

  • For (in certain circumstances) your data to be ‘erased’. 

Please contact Becky Pask if you wish to do any of these things.  

If you have any concerns about how your data has been handled, you can lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office who is the independent regulator for data protection.  You can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office on 01625 545 745 or 0303 123 1113, via the website www.ico.org.uk or write to: Information Commissioner, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF. 

 

Further information 

  1. What is the Net Zero skills in FE research? 

In support of the Welsh Government ambition to transition to net zero by 2050, the labour market and skills provision is going to have to adjust. Some of these changes are needed soon and will require coordination of the skills and training provider space. In order to understand what is currently being delivered and what future plans are being introduced Wavehill are conducting research across the FE and training providers in Wales with the ambition of identifying where support can be better targeted. 

 

  1. What type of information is collected through the research? 

The research covers a wide range of topics. These include: 

  • The current training provision classified as Net Zero skills 

  • The future training plans for net zero skills 

  • The opportunities for improving net zero skills provision in Wales 

 

  1. What is personal data? 

Personal data means any information that could lead to a person being identified either alone or in combination with other widely-available information, e.g. their name, their address, or details specific to that person.  


The research does not collect any personal data from the respondents, however personal data including contact information will have been shared with Wavehill in order to complete the research. 


  1. How long does Wavehill store personal data for? 

Personal data will be stored for 6 months following the completion of the research, expected in April 2024. 


  1. What is the legal basis for collecting and processing the data collected?   

Consent. This can be withdrawn at any time. 

 

  1. What is the purpose of processing your answers?  

The data is used for the purposes of informing a way forward for providing net zero skills. By taking part, you will be helping to develop the understanding for achieving it. 


  1. Who has access to the personal data collected through the survey? 

Only Wavehill will have access to any personal data shared with them. 


Internal Ref: 778-23

Comments


bottom of page