top of page
  • Writer's pictureWavehill

Palace Theatre Privacy Notice: Stakeholder interviews

How we hold and process your information

Wavehill is undertaking an evaluation of the development of the Palace Theatre building in Swansea city centre on behalf of Swansea County Council (SCC).


The information gathered is used to help SCC to understand the success of the project and the impact it has had on the surrounding area. 


People taking part in the evaluation have been chosen by SCC based on their level of involvement/interest in the project. Participation in the evaluation is voluntary. You can decide to not take part before or during the interview and can choose to not answer certain questions if you prefer.

 

Any personal information collected as part of the interview is kept confidential. Your answers will not be made public in a way that could lead to you or your organisation being identified. The information is only used to inform the evaluation report for this project. Wavehill will produce a report based on the data we gather but this will not identify any individuals

 

Your personal data is deleted within 6 months of the contract closure (anticipated to be December 2024).  We do not share or use your information for commercial or marketing purposes.  

 

If you have any questions, please contact Oliver Allies (Oliver.allies@wavehill.com or 0330 1228658 or Neil Stokes at SCC (neil.stokes2@swansea.gov.uk).

 

Under GDPR, you have the right:

 

  • To access your personal data held by Swansea County Council.

  • To require Swansea County Council to correct any mistakes in that data.

  • To (in certain circumstances) object to or restrict processing.

  • For (in certain circumstances) your data to be ‘erased’.

 

Please contact SCC if you wish to do any of these things.

 

If you have any concerns about how your data has been handled, you can lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office who is the independent regulator for data protection.  You can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office on 01625 545 745 or 0303 123 1113, via the website www.ico.org.uk or write to: Information Commissioner, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF.

 

Further information


What is the Evaluation of the Palace Theatre building Development?

It is  an evaluation of the development of the Palace Theatre building in Swansea City Centre which began construction in 2021.

 

What is personal data?

Personal data means any information that could lead to a person being identified either alone or in combination with other widely-available information, e.g. their name, their address, or details specific to that person.


The evaluation collects some personal data for all interviewees such as name and surname.

 

What is the legal basis for collecting and processing the data collected?  

The legal basis is public task

 

What is the purpose of processing your answers?

The information gathered will be used to assess the progress, success and impact of the regeneration scheme. It will also provide insight into the legacy of the scheme for Swansea high street.


By taking part, you will be helping by providing independent, informed perspectives on the success of the scheme.

 

Internal Ref (700-22)



Comments


Commenting has been turned off.
bottom of page