Sustainable Skills Cluster Privacy Notice

 

How we hold and process your information

Wavehill have been appointed by Mid Wales Manufacturing Group to undertake a piece of research into the need for sustainably aligned skills among businesses in mid Wales.

 

The data you provide will only be used for the purposes of this research. Any personal information collected as part of the research is kept confidential. Your answers to the interview will not be made public in a way that could lead to you being identified. Wavehill will produce a report based on the information but this will not identify any individuals.

 

Wavehill will delete the information you provide and all personal data relating to this research within six months of the end of the research.

 

If you have any queries regarding the research, please feel free to contact either Declan Turner, who is leading the research (declan.turner@wavehill.com) or Ceri Ceri Stephens, MWMG (ceri@mwmg.org)

 

Under the new data protection legislation, you have the right:

  • To access your personal data held by MWMG and partners.

  • To require MWMG and partners to correct any mistakes in that data.

  • To (in certain circumstances) object to or restrict processing.

  • For (in certain circumstances) your data to be ‘erased’.

 

Please contact Andrew Emery if you wish to do any of these things in relation to this project. If you have any concerns about how your data has been handled, you can lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.  You can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office on 01625 545 745 or 0303 123 1113, via the website www.ico.gov.uk, or write to: Information Commissioner, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF.

 

Further information

  1. Why is this research happening?

 

Wavehill has been commissioned by MWMG to undertake a research study into sustainable skills needs in mid Wales.

A partnership of skills providers including CAT, Black Mountains College and NPTC Group of Colleges are exploring how they can better support future skills needs to align with the changing requirements for greater sustainability in the economy. By surveying businesses who are likely to be affected by these changes it is hoped that this can provide the justification that there would be demand for training that aligns to this agenda.

 

2. What type of information is collected through the survey?

 

The interview focuses on views and future skills needs for businesses related to the sustainability agenda.

 

3. What is personal data?

Personal data means any information that could lead to a person being identified either alone or in combination with other widely-available information, e.g. their name, their address, or details specific to that person.

 

4. How long will personal data be kept for?

Wavehill will hold personal data during the contract period but will delete it six months after the end of the contract.

 

5. What is the legal basis for collecting and processing the data collected through the survey?

The research of will enable the partnership to understand whether to invest in development of publicly available sustainable skills provision therefore is related to the public task of these organisations.

The research is being carried out by Wavehill on behalf of MWMG who are project managing the partnership. Your individual participation in the research is voluntary.

6. What is the purpose of processing your answers to the survey?

The data is used for research purposes only. The data will be analysed to enable the partnerships to understand the potential need for sustainable skills provision. This will help the partners decide whether to proceed with the development and what changes need to be made. The data will not be used for commercial or marketing purposes and it will not be used to take make decisions about you as an individual.

 

7. Who has access to the personal data collected through the survey?

Wavehill will capture some organisation and individual details during this interview.

Wavehill will make a written record of the survey during the interview. These notes will be analysed by researchers at Wavehill to produce a report for the partners. This report will not identify any individuals participating in the research and the personal or identifiable data will not be shared with the DIA or anyone else outside of Wavehill. Wavehill will delete all personal data within six months of the end of the project.