top of page
  • Wavehill

Local Places for Nature Evaluation 2020-25: Scoping interviews Privacy Notice

The Welsh Government has commissioned Wavehill to undertake an evaluation of Local Places for Nature 2020-25. The evaluation broadly aims to understand the impact of Local Places for Nature (LPfN) on wellbeing, social factors such as community cohesion, attitudes, and actions towards nature within communities and wider organisations.


As part of this, Wavehill will undertake interviews with with key management, delivery, and support personnel across LPfN programme schemes. The purpose of the interviews is to gather information to support and direct the scope of the evaluation and provide details on overall delivery of Local Places for Nature within your work area.


Wavehill will only use your contact details for the purposes of this research project.

The Welsh Government is the data controller for the research. Wavehill will delete any personal data provided at the interview.


The information collected during the project will be included in a report published on the Welsh Government website.


Your Participation in this research is completely voluntary. However your views and experiences are important in order to help inform Welsh Government policies.


The contact for this research at Wavehill is Endaf Griffiths

Telephone number: 0330 1228658


PRIVACY NOTICE


What personal data do we hold and where do we get this information?

Personal data is defined under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified by reference to an identifier’.


Welsh Government have provided your contact details (name, phone number and email address) to Wavehill. Welsh Government hold your details due to your involvement in the management, delivery of, or support you provide to one or more of the Local Places for Nature Programme schemes.

Your participation is voluntary and if you do not wish to take part or be sent reminders at any stage of the research then please reply to the invitation email and you will no longer be contacted for this research. Wavehill will only use your contact details for the purposes of this evaluation.


As part of the interviews, we will not be collecting any additional personal information other than your image if you agree to an interview being video recorded.


We may need to record the interview for operational reasons. If this is the case, we will make this clear to you before the interview begins, and you will have the opportunity to tell us if you are not happy for the discussion to be recorded. If the interview is recorded, personal data will be removed during the process of transcribing. Recordings will be deleted once this process is completed. If the discussion is not recorded, personal data will not be included in written notes prepared during or following the interview.


The scoping stage will determine the approach to the research project and you may be asked to take part in later stages of the research. If you are asked to take part then you will be provided with a privacy notice explaining how your information will be used and if you need to provide any further information.


If you raise a query or complaint and provide personal data requesting a response, the researcher will forward the request only to the relevant official and subsequently delete it from the research data.


What is the lawful basis for using your data?

The lawful basis for processing information in this data collection exercise is our public task; that is, exercising our official authority to undertake the core role and functions of the Welsh Government.

Participation is completely voluntary. Research studies such as this are important for the Welsh Government to collect information and actionable evidence about its ability to deliver government priorities.


How secure is your personal data?

Personal information provided to Wavehill is always stored on a secure server. The data can only be accessed by a limited number of researchers working on this project. Wavehill will only use this data for research purposes. Wavehill has Cyber Essentials Certification.


Wavehill has procedures to deal with any suspected data security breaches. If a suspected breach occurs, Wavehill will report this to the Welsh Government who will notify you and any applicable regulator where we are legally required to do so.


Wavehill will use the information gathered to produce a report that will be published on the Welsh Government website. This report will not include any information that could be used to identify individual you, if any comments from you are included, these will be quality assured to remove any information that could identify you.


How long do we keep your personal data?

Wavehill will hold personal data during the contract period, and any personal data not already removed during data collection will be deleted by Wavehill within three months of the end of the contract. This includes your contact details.


Individual rights

Under UK GDPR, you have the following rights in relation to the personal information you provide as part of this evaluation, you have the right:


  • To access  a copy of your own data;

  • For us to rectify inaccuracies in that data;

  • To object to or restrict processing (in certain circumstances);

  • For your data to be ‘erased’ (in certain circumstances); and

  • To lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) who is our independent regulator for data protection.

The contact details for the Information Commissioner’s Office are: Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF. Phone: 0303 123 1113. Website: www.ico.org.uk


Further Information

If you have any further questions about how the data provided as part of this study will be used by the Welsh Government or wish to exercise your rights using the UK General Data Protection Regulation, please contact:


Name: Aimee Marks

E-mail address: Aimee.Marks@gov.wales

Telephone number: 03000 259321

 

The Welsh Government’s Data Protection Officer can be contacted at:

Welsh Government, Cathays Park, Cardiff, CF10 3NQ, Email: DataProtectionOfficer@gov.wales.

 


Int. Reference 790-24



Comments


bottom of page