top of page
  • Writer's pictureWavehill

Protected Landscapes Partnership – Socio-economic data research Privacy Notice

How we hold and process your information 

Wavehill have been appointed by the Protected Landscapes Partnership to carry out research on the economic value of the National Trails, National Parks and National Landscapes. The aim of this research is to estimate and evidence the economic value of these designations to support future comms, publicity and advocacy work. 

 

As part of this research, we are requesting a range of data from each designation. The data you provide will only be used for the purposes of this research and its output. Any personal information collected as part of the evaluation is kept confidential. All the information you provide will be shared with the Protected Landscapes Partnership, but no raw data will be shared with other organisations. Wavehill will produce a report based on the information but this will not identify any individuals. Data provided through this data request will be presented by designation type, not at an organisation level. 

 

Wavehill will delete the information you provide and all personal data relating to this research within six months of the end of the research.  

 

If you have any queries regarding the evaluation, please feel free to contact either Megan Clark, who is leading the evaluation (megan.clark@wavehill.com) or Polly Martin at National Trails UK (polly.martin@nationaltrails.uk) 

 

Under the new data protection legislation, you have the right: 

  • To access your personal data held by the Protected Landscapes Partnership. 

  • To require the Protected Landscapes Partnership to correct any mistakes in that data. 

  • To (in certain circumstances) object to or restrict processing. 

  • For (in certain circumstances) your data to be ‘erased’. 

 

Please contact Polly Martin if you wish to do any of these things in relation to this project. If you have any concerns about how your data has been handled, you can lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office who is Welsh Government’s independent regulator for data protection.  You can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office on 01625 545 745 or 0303 123 1113, via the website www.ico.org.uk , or write to: Information Commissioner, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF. 

 

Further information 


Why is this research happening? 

Wavehill have been appointed by the Protected Landscapes Partnership to carry out research on the economic value of the National Trails, National Parks and National Landscapes. 


What type of information is collected through the survey? 

The data request is designed to collect data on the income, expenditure and employees of each organisation. 

 

What is personal data? 

Personal data means any information that could lead to a person being identified either alone or in combination with other widely-available information, e.g. their name, their address, or details specific to that person.  


How long will personal data be kept for? 

Wavehill will hold personal data during the contract period but will delete it six months after the end of the contract. 


What is the legal basis for collecting and processing the data collected through the survey?  

The legal basis for collecting and processing this data is consent. Your individual participation in the research is voluntary.  


What is the purpose of processing your answers to the survey?  

The data is used for research purposes only. The data will not be used for commercial or marketing purposes and it will not be used to take make decisions about you as an individual. 


Who has access to the personal data collected through the survey? 

Wavehill will have a copy of the data to allow it to carry out the analysis. No other third-parties will have access to this data. 

 


Internal Ref 784-24

Comments


bottom of page