• Wavehill

Privacy Notice -

For Evaluating Regional Approaches to Reducing the Number of Participants at Most Risk of Becoming NEET

How we hold and process your information

Wavehill are undertaking an evaluation on behalf of Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council, of Regional Operations (Inspire 2 Achieve, Cynnydd and TRAC) associated with reducing the risk of becoming NEET (not in employment, education or training).

The information gathered will be used to help critically assess the approaches used to identify those most at risk of becoming NEET and the associated programmes of support to reduce that risk.

Participation in the evaluation is voluntary. You can decide to not take part before or during the interview and can choose to not answer certain questions if you prefer.

Any personal information collected as part of the evaluation is kept confidential. Your answers will not be made public in a way that could lead to you or (if relevant) your organisation being identified. The information is only used for research purposes. Wavehill will produce a report based on the data but this will not identify any individuals.

Your personal data is deleted within 6-months of completion of the work. Your answers to any interviews may be linked anonymously to other data sources for non-commercial research purposes only, unless you ask for this linkage to not take place. The anonymised data is held securely and is only ever used for non-commercial research purposes. We do not share or use your information for commercial or marketing purposes.

If you have any questions, please contact Oliver Allies, 01545 571 711, oliver.allies@wavehill.com.

Under the new data protection legislation, you have the right:

  • To access your personal data held by Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council or any other representative organisations of the Regional Operations, WEFO or Wavehill.

  • To require Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council or any other representative organisations of the Regional Operations, WEFO or Wavehill to correct any mistakes in that data.

  • To (in certain circumstances) object to or restrict processing.

  • For (in certain circumstances) your data to be ‘erased’.

Please contact Martyn Jeffries, Martyn.Jeffries@blaenau-gwent.gov.uk if you wish to do any of these things.

If you have any concerns about how your data has been handled, you can lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office who is the independent regulator for data protection. You can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office on 01625 545 745 or 0303 123 1113, via the website www.ico.gov.uk , or write to: Information Commissioner, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF.

Further information

1. What is the Evaluation of Regional Approaches to Reducing the Number of Participants at Most Risk of Becoming NEET?

The ultimate aim of this evaluation is to critically assess approaches across Wales to identifying those, aged 16-24, most at risk of becoming NEET and the programmes of support to reduce that risk.

2. What type of information is collected through the research?

The interviews focus on the participant’s, service provider’s and teacher’s experience of the programme and what effect the support received has had on the individual. In addition to making written notes of the interview, with your permission we will record the calls (where the interview is conducted by phone or by MS Teams) to help ensure the information we collect is accurate.

If MS Teams is used to undertake the interview, and if the recording function is used, then Wavehill will collect images of you. We wish to record interviews for operational reasons. We will make this clear to you before the interview begins, and you will have the opportunity to tell us if you are not happy for the discussion to be recorded. If interviews are recorded, personal data will be removed during the process of transcribing. Recordings will be deleted as soon as this process is completed.

3. What is personal data?

Personal data means any information that could lead to a person being identified either alone or in combination with other widely-available information, e.g. their name, their address, or details specific to that person.

Wavehill use personal data provided to facilitate this interview, for example, your name and contact details.

4. How long is personal data kept for?

Wavehill will hold personal data during the contract period but will delete it 6-months after the end of the contract in December 2022.

Recordings and written notes from any in-depth interviews will only be used by Wavehill and will not be shared with the Blaenau Gwent County Council or any other representative organisations of the Regional Operations, WEFO or Wavehill

5. What is the legal basis for collecting and processing the data collected?

The evaluation enables Blaenau Gwent County Council and other representative organisations of the Regional Operations to understand whether the programme is working effectively. It is therefore used to support activities within the council’s public task. That is, the core role and functions of the council.

6. What is the purpose of processing your answers?

The data is used for research and evaluation purposes only. The data will be analysed to enable the council to understand the impact and effectiveness of the support that has been provided. This will help decide whether any changes need to be made to the support available and how support for people should develop in the future. The data will not be used for commercial or marketing purposes and it will not be used to take make decisions about you as an individual.

7. Who has access to the personal data collected through the in-depth interviews?

Wavehill will have a copy of the personal data to allow it to carry out the interviews. They will delete personal data within six months of the end of the project.

Blaenau Gwent County Council, any other representative organisations of the Regional Operations or WEFO will not have access to personal data collected through the survey or any recordings of calls or written notes from in-depth interviews. Recordings will be deleted after transcribing is completed and notes will be deleted within six months of the end of the contract.